Matchups
Vintage Archetype Matrix
Head-to-head match & game win % for the top 20 archetypes based on 3,488 Challenge matches? over the last .
Swiss round matchup data provided by the Vintage MTGO Community.
MODOMeta uses Vintage MTGO Community head-to-head matchup data where both players had their decklists in the official MTGO data (typically top 32)?.
| Archetype vs Opponent | Blue Control | Countervine | Dimir Lurrus | Doomsday | Dredge | Esper Lurrus | Initiative | Jewel Shops | Lurrus Breach | Lurrus Doomsday | Lurrus DRS | Lurrus PO | Lurrus Vault Key | Oath | Other Lurrus | Other Shops | PO | Raker Shops | Sphere Shops | Tinker | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Control |
—
|
0%
20%
|
44.4%
45%
|
—
|
11.1%
29.2%
|
40%
50%
|
28.6%
42.1%
|
33.3%
40.9%
|
0%
20%
|
—
|
—
|
40%
41.7%
|
40%
50%
|
50%
40%
|
75%
63.6%
|
—
|
100%
66.7%
|
100%
80%
|
100%
75%
|
—
|
40.6%
44.8%
|
| Countervine |
100%
80%
|
—
|
26.7%
37.1%
|
40%
46.7%
|
20%
27.3%
|
73.3%
63.9%
|
34.8%
39.3%
|
55.6%
54.5%
|
40%
45.5%
|
50%
50%
|
50%
40%
|
83.3%
73.3%
|
80%
69.2%
|
33.3%
48%
|
66.7%
62.5%
|
0%
0%
|
33.3%
42.9%
|
20%
36%
|
100%
66.7%
|
40%
50%
|
49.1%
50.2%
|
| Dimir Lurrus |
55.6%
55.0%
|
73.3%
62.9%
|
—
|
61.5%
51.4%
|
51.6%
45%
|
57.1%
56.3%
|
60.3%
54.6%
|
56.3%
52.6%
|
52.6%
53.5%
|
60%
57.1%
|
83.3%
73.3%
|
49.0%
49.6%
|
43.8%
45.6%
|
41.7%
40.7%
|
41.2%
46.2%
|
100%
85.7%
|
55.6%
50%
|
56.6%
51.5%
|
45%
42%
|
66.7%
62.5%
|
53.9%
51.2%
|
| Doomsday |
—
|
60%
53.3%
|
38.5%
48.6%
|
—
|
66.7%
56.5%
|
57.1%
52.9%
|
30.8%
35.5%
|
100%
100%
|
40%
41.7%
|
0%
20%
|
50%
50%
|
44.4%
50%
|
20%
38.5%
|
41.7%
43.3%
|
40%
41.7%
|
0%
20%
|
75%
70%
|
62.5%
54.5%
|
33.3%
37.5%
|
0%
25%
|
44.3%
47.3%
|
| Dredge |
88.9%
70.8%
|
80%
72.7%
|
48.4%
55.0%
|
33.3%
43.5%
|
—
|
50%
52.5%
|
47.8%
51.7%
|
29.0%
42.0%
|
52.6%
51.9%
|
40%
46.2%
|
14.3%
33.3%
|
40%
46.0%
|
50%
53.3%
|
53.3%
54.2%
|
54.5%
54.2%
|
50%
53.8%
|
42.9%
50%
|
51.6%
49.3%
|
31.8%
42.6%
|
66.7%
60.9%
|
46.8%
50.5%
|
| Esper Lurrus |
60%
50%
|
26.7%
36.1%
|
42.9%
43.7%
|
42.9%
47.1%
|
50%
47.5%
|
—
|
68.1%
61.5%
|
57.0%
53.4%
|
54.8%
51.8%
|
50%
54.5%
|
25%
40%
|
52.3%
53.6%
|
42.9%
44.1%
|
44.4%
43.9%
|
58.8%
56.1%
|
57.1%
58.8%
|
40%
44.8%
|
50%
47.8%
|
45%
51.9%
|
50%
45%
|
52.2%
51.2%
|
| Initiative |
57.1%
57.9%
|
65.2%
60.7%
|
39.7%
45.4%
|
69.2%
64.5%
|
52.2%
48.3%
|
31.9%
38.5%
|
—
|
38.6%
43.6%
|
54.5%
54.1%
|
55.6%
57.9%
|
44.4%
45.8%
|
42.6%
46.6%
|
52.2%
53.1%
|
39.3%
41.4%
|
54.8%
53.8%
|
58.3%
55.6%
|
47.1%
44.2%
|
55.3%
53.2%
|
47.2%
50.5%
|
68%
59.7%
|
47.3%
48.7%
|
| Jewel Shops |
66.7%
59.1%
|
44.4%
45.5%
|
43.7%
47.4%
|
0%
0%
|
67.7%
58.0%
|
43.0%
46.6%
|
61.4%
56.4%
|
—
|
50%
48.4%
|
50%
50%
|
40%
47.2%
|
61.5%
58.8%
|
48.6%
50.5%
|
58.1%
56.7%
|
36%
45.3%
|
60%
54.5%
|
45.5%
46.3%
|
55.2%
53.7%
|
46.7%
47.5%
|
69.6%
65.5%
|
52.5%
52.1%
|
| Lurrus Breach |
100%
80%
|
60%
54.5%
|
47.4%
46.5%
|
60%
58.3%
|
47.4%
48.1%
|
45.2%
48.2%
|
45.5%
45.9%
|
50%
51.6%
|
—
|
100%
66.7%
|
75%
63.6%
|
66.7%
59.7%
|
11.1%
34.6%
|
71.4%
64.2%
|
69.2%
65.6%
|
100%
80%
|
36.4%
44.8%
|
48%
44.6%
|
50%
54.2%
|
77.8%
68.2%
|
53.4%
52.2%
|
| Lurrus Doomsday |
—
|
50%
50%
|
40%
42.9%
|
100%
80%
|
60%
53.8%
|
50%
45.5%
|
44.4%
42.1%
|
50%
50%
|
0%
33.3%
|
—
|
—
|
50%
40%
|
50%
50%
|
60%
58.3%
|
100%
66.7%
|
100%
80%
|
100%
100%
|
87.5%
65.2%
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
57.8%
52.8%
|
| Lurrus DRS |
—
|
50%
60%
|
16.7%
26.7%
|
50%
50%
|
85.7%
66.7%
|
75%
60%
|
55.6%
54.2%
|
60%
52.8%
|
25%
36.4%
|
—
|
—
|
60%
54.5%
|
100%
66.7%
|
33.3%
39.1%
|
50%
50%
|
—
|
66.7%
66.7%
|
75%
58.3%
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
52.3%
49.3%
|
| Lurrus PO |
60%
58.3%
|
16.7%
26.7%
|
51.0%
50.4%
|
55.6%
50%
|
60%
54.0%
|
47.7%
46.4%
|
57.4%
53.4%
|
38.5%
41.2%
|
33.3%
40.3%
|
50%
60%
|
40%
45.5%
|
—
|
58.8%
57.5%
|
68.2%
62.5%
|
52.4%
51.9%
|
81.8%
69.2%
|
50%
48.1%
|
41.7%
44.4%
|
38.5%
42.4%
|
50%
46.2%
|
50.1%
49.2%
|
| Lurrus Vault Key |
60%
50%
|
20%
30.8%
|
56.2%
54.4%
|
80%
61.5%
|
50%
46.7%
|
57.1%
55.9%
|
47.8%
46.9%
|
51.4%
49.5%
|
88.9%
65.4%
|
50%
50%
|
0%
33.3%
|
41.2%
42.5%
|
—
|
69.7%
65.4%
|
86.7%
75%
|
100%
100%
|
37.5%
35.3%
|
57.1%
54.7%
|
57.1%
56.2%
|
100%
100%
|
56.9%
54.0%
|
| Oath |
50%
60%
|
66.7%
52%
|
58.3%
59.3%
|
58.3%
56.7%
|
46.7%
45.8%
|
55.6%
56.1%
|
60.7%
58.6%
|
41.9%
43.3%
|
28.6%
35.8%
|
40%
41.7%
|
66.7%
60.9%
|
31.8%
37.5%
|
30.3%
34.6%
|
—
|
50%
51.7%
|
37.5%
47.6%
|
46.2%
48.3%
|
42.9%
44.3%
|
81.8%
65.5%
|
37.5%
50%
|
49.8%
50.1%
|
| Other Lurrus |
25%
36.4%
|
33.3%
37.5%
|
58.8%
53.8%
|
60%
58.3%
|
45.5%
45.8%
|
41.2%
43.9%
|
45.2%
46.2%
|
64%
54.7%
|
30.8%
34.4%
|
0%
33.3%
|
50%
50%
|
47.6%
48.1%
|
13.3%
25%
|
50%
48.3%
|
—
|
50%
50%
|
42.9%
41.2%
|
55.6%
51.1%
|
60%
53.8%
|
25%
30%
|
46.3%
46.2%
|
| Other Shops |
—
|
100%
100%
|
0%
14.3%
|
100%
80%
|
50%
46.2%
|
42.9%
41.2%
|
41.7%
44.4%
|
40%
45.5%
|
0%
20%
|
0%
20%
|
—
|
18.2%
30.8%
|
0%
0%
|
62.5%
52.4%
|
50%
50%
|
—
|
20%
25%
|
37.5%
42.1%
|
100%
66.7%
|
50%
45.5%
|
39.8%
42.3%
|
| PO |
0%
33.3%
|
66.7%
57.1%
|
44.4%
50%
|
25%
30%
|
57.1%
50%
|
60%
55.2%
|
52.9%
55.8%
|
54.5%
53.7%
|
63.6%
55.2%
|
0%
0%
|
33.3%
33.3%
|
50%
51.9%
|
62.5%
64.7%
|
53.8%
51.7%
|
57.1%
58.8%
|
80%
75%
|
—
|
42.9%
44.2%
|
75%
63.6%
|
40%
46.2%
|
53.1%
52.5%
|
| Raker Shops |
0%
20%
|
80%
64%
|
43.4%
48.5%
|
37.5%
45.5%
|
48.4%
50.7%
|
50%
52.2%
|
44.7%
46.8%
|
44.8%
46.3%
|
52%
55.4%
|
12.5%
34.8%
|
25%
41.7%
|
58.3%
55.6%
|
42.9%
45.3%
|
57.1%
55.7%
|
44.4%
48.9%
|
62.5%
57.9%
|
57.1%
55.8%
|
—
|
62.5%
60.5%
|
14.3%
32.4%
|
48.1%
50.0%
|
| Sphere Shops |
0%
25%
|
0%
33.3%
|
55.0%
58.0%
|
66.7%
62.5%
|
68.2%
57.4%
|
55.0%
48.1%
|
52.8%
49.5%
|
50%
52.5%
|
50%
45.8%
|
—
|
100%
100%
|
61.5%
57.6%
|
42.9%
43.8%
|
18.2%
34.5%
|
40%
46.2%
|
0%
33.3%
|
25%
36.4%
|
37.5%
39.5%
|
—
|
0%
33.3%
|
46.2%
48.2%
|
| Tinker |
—
|
60%
50%
|
33.3%
37.5%
|
100%
75%
|
33.3%
39.1%
|
50%
55.0%
|
32%
40.3%
|
30.4%
34.5%
|
22.2%
31.8%
|
100%
100%
|
—
|
50%
53.8%
|
0%
0%
|
62.5%
50%
|
75%
70%
|
50%
54.5%
|
60%
53.8%
|
85.7%
67.6%
|
100%
66.7%
|
—
|
47.2%
46.8%
|