Matchups
Premodern Archetype Matrix
Head-to-head match & game win % for the top 20 archetypes based on 294 Challenge matches? over the last .
| Archetype vs Opponent | Deadguy Ale | Enchantress | Goblins | Hermit Ghoul | Ill-Gotten Gains | Landstill | Mono-Black Aggro | Mono-Black Midrange | Oath | Psychatog | Replenish | RG Aggro | Sligh / Burn | Stasis | Stiflenought | Survival | Terrageddon | The Rock | UW Control | Welder Tinker | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deadguy Ale |
—
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
| Enchantress |
100%
100%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
20%
27.3%
|
75%
72.2%
|
100%
100%
|
25%
36.4%
|
45.5%
50%
|
0%
14.3%
|
—
|
75%
66.7%
|
100%
66.7%
|
63.6%
56.9%
|
50%
55.6%
|
40%
44.7%
|
66.7%
66.7%
|
50%
60%
|
50%
50%
|
52.1%
52.3%
|
| Goblins |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
0%
33.3%
|
—
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
0%
33.3%
|
—
|
0%
33.3%
|
—
|
0%
20%
|
—
|
0%
33.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
0%
27.3%
|
| Hermit Ghoul |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
100%
100%
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
0%
33.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
25%
33.3%
|
| Ill-Gotten Gains |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
33.3%
28.6%
|
—
|
0%
33.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
25%
30%
|
| Landstill |
—
|
80%
72.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
100%
100%
|
100%
100%
|
100%
100%
|
100%
85.7%
|
75%
77.8%
|
—
|
100%
100%
|
—
|
60%
58.3%
|
100%
66.7%
|
66.7%
50%
|
50%
50%
|
66.7%
55.6%
|
—
|
72.1%
67%
|
| Mono-Black Aggro |
—
|
25%
27.8%
|
100%
66.7%
|
100%
100%
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
100%
85.7%
|
100%
66.7%
|
—
|
100%
66.7%
|
0%
33.3%
|
30%
37.5%
|
50%
60%
|
100%
100%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
50%
49.4%
|
| Mono-Black Midrange |
—
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
100%
100%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
33.3%
33.3%
|
| Oath |
100%
100%
|
75%
63.6%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
0%
33.3%
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
75%
58.3%
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
42.9%
42%
|
| Psychatog |
100%
100%
|
54.5%
50%
|
100%
100%
|
—
|
—
|
0%
14.3%
|
0%
14.3%
|
0%
0%
|
100%
66.7%
|
—
|
0%
20%
|
100%
100%
|
0%
0%
|
66.7%
62.5%
|
66.7%
63.2%
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
46.2%
46.1%
|
| Replenish |
—
|
100%
85.7%
|
100%
66.7%
|
—
|
—
|
25%
22.2%
|
0%
33.3%
|
—
|
100%
100%
|
100%
80%
|
—
|
—
|
100%
100%
|
—
|
66.7%
56.2%
|
100%
66.7%
|
0%
20%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
60%
54.8%
|
| RG Aggro |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
0%
20%
|
0%
33.3%
|
—
|
—
|
0%
33.3%
|
—
|
—
|
0%
23.1%
|
| Sligh / Burn |
—
|
25%
33.3%
|
100%
66.7%
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
0%
33.3%
|
—
|
100%
100%
|
100%
100%
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
33.3%
34.8%
|
—
|
0%
25%
|
0%
33.3%
|
—
|
—
|
34.5%
38.6%
|
| Stasis |
—
|
0%
33.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
100%
66.7%
|
—
|
—
|
33.3%
37.5%
|
—
|
100%
80%
|
—
|
—
|
0%
20%
|
100%
100%
|
50%
60%
|
100%
66.7%
|
—
|
—
|
53.8%
52.9%
|
| Stiflenought |
100%
100%
|
36.4%
43.1%
|
100%
80%
|
100%
100%
|
66.7%
71.4%
|
40%
41.7%
|
70%
62.5%
|
—
|
25%
41.7%
|
33.3%
36.8%
|
33.3%
43.8%
|
100%
66.7%
|
66.7%
65.2%
|
100%
80%
|
—
|
50%
54.5%
|
60%
53.6%
|
100%
80%
|
0%
33.3%
|
100%
100%
|
52.1%
52.7%
|
| Survival |
—
|
50%
44.4%
|
—
|
100%
66.7%
|
—
|
0%
33.3%
|
50%
40%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
0%
33.3%
|
—
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
50%
45.5%
|
—
|
33.3%
50%
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
—
|
42.1%
42.9%
|
| Terrageddon |
—
|
60%
55.3%
|
100%
66.7%
|
—
|
100%
66.7%
|
33.3%
50%
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
100%
100%
|
100%
100%
|
100%
80%
|
—
|
100%
75%
|
50%
40%
|
40%
46.4%
|
66.7%
50%
|
—
|
75%
54.5%
|
—
|
—
|
61.8%
55.6%
|
| The Rock |
—
|
33.3%
33.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
50%
50%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
100%
66.7%
|
100%
66.7%
|
0%
33.3%
|
0%
20%
|
100%
100%
|
25%
45.5%
|
—
|
0%
33.3%
|
0%
0%
|
35.3%
42.9%
|
| UW Control |
—
|
50%
40%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
33.3%
44.4%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
100%
66.7%
|
—
|
—
|
100%
66.7%
|
—
|
—
|
55.6%
48%
|
| Welder Tinker |
—
|
50%
50%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
100%
100%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
0%
0%
|
—
|
—
|
100%
100%
|
—
|
—
|
66.7%
66.7%
|